Home Products Ebooks Reviews Services Contact
Blank Button










ACCEPT
credit cards
with
SIGNUP is "FREE!"





Making Molds for Your Custom Aluminum and Brass Castings.

Making Molds can be allot of Fun, but it can be a real headache too.
I've got a ton of pictures already uploaded; now I just have to find the time to write the pages. Hang in there Guys... I'm working on it.




Lawyer BS to CYA.

WARNING!!!: You got a brain... USE IT! Building and working with a foundry furnace is "NOT" child's play. It can be very dangerous and if 'you' screw-up don't come crying back to me! If you don't know what you're doing and didn't take the time to read and study all the safety procedures that are available on the net, as well as your local library, and you get hurt that's your problem. You are responsible for yourself and your own actions and safety.

--- "NOT ME!" ---

There are a lot of "Do's and Don't's in the art of mold/pattern making.

It's a craft/profession all to it's self. It take years to learn all the tricks, so don't get upset if you make a few mistakes along the way.

One of the "MAJOR" rules you must remember for hardwood/permanent patterns is "NO" sharp 90° corners!!! Everything must have a radius/fillet even if it's just a sixteenth of an inch. Or your casting could fail.

Next is no outside edges are 90° the rule for this is 1° to 5° taper with most coming out around 3°. If you don't you might not get your pattern out without damaging the sand pattern. (The longer/deeper the outside of your pattern is the harder it will be to remove from the sand.

You don't have any of these problems with "Lost Foam" as the entire pattern is burned out and replace with your aluminum or brass. But the downside is that it's a 'one-shot-deal'.





Here are just a few of my molds
(More coming soon.)

Here is one of the molds I made for make the furnace.
Here's how the mold sat in the furnace ready for the refractory to be packed into it.
Here is just another one of the molds I made for make the furnace, only with a shorter pour spout.
Here I'm making a heat sink to go on my CNC stepper motors.
(Had to make four of them.)
This mold and the ones below all look good -- BUT! The feed tube, (Sprue) is wrong.... can you see it?

I put a round circle against a rectangle. What I should have done is cut out a 1/2" notch in the feed tube at each attachment point, then glued it in place.
Now in this setting up the mold like this solved the problem, as I used a main feed in the middle then cross-feeds on the ends which also helped as a reservoir to stop shrinkage.
Here again I didn't notch out the feed tube and the casting failed. Another thing I should/could have done is make two bigger risers for the top instead of just three straws. The reason is because of how thick the body of the casting is. Anything that thick needs a big reservoir.
Here is one of the plates made from the above molds.






Google
HOME |  Products |  Ebooks |  Reviews |  Services |  About |  Foundry |  CNC Machining |  Contacts |  Privacy

© Welfab Marketing/iMarketingCenter.com 1998-2012